Press Hound

← All keywords

Keyword topic

23 articles from 6 news outlets, Sep 27 to Oct 26

Share of stories per day

The share of each source's stories that mention stabbing, averaged over sources with at least 3 stories that day.

Coverage by source over time

One ridge per source that mentioned stabbing, from the most left-leaning on top: how high it rises each day is the share of that source's stories that mention it.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Who picked it up when

The New York Times mentioned it first (Oct 1, 2026, 12:38 AM EDT). Right-leaning outlets followed 8 hours later. No least biased outlet mentioned it.

One row per source that mentioned stabbing, from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.

Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Coverage by source

The share of each source's stories that mention stabbing, Sep 27 to Oct 26, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

stabbing by source, Sep 27 to Oct 26
The New York Times0.2%21183
PBS NewsHour0.2%1559
CBS News0.2%31511
New York Post0.4%102319
Fox News0.3%62406
Breitbart0.1%11819

Coverage by lean

The share of stories that mention stabbing, Sep 27 to Oct 26, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.

Left-leaning2 of 15 sources
<0.1%
Least biased0 of 8 sources
0.0%
Right-leaning4 of 15 sources
0.1%

Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Lean index +3.1: covered more by right-leaning outlets

Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that mention stabbing. The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.

lean indexour sources' average (+0.4)leftcenterright

Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check.

1 source has no MBFC bias score and is not shown.

Lean index per day

Keywords that appear in the same articles as stabbing, Sep 27 to Oct 26: the share of its articles that also mention them, with the number of shared articles.

The search icon lists the articles that mention both.

Example articles

The article that features stabbing most, per source.

All articles

Every article that mentions stabbing, Sep 27 to Oct 26. Relevance says how central it is to the article; ● marks a mention in the title. Combine with another keyword, text or sources.

23 articles
Articles that mention stabbing, Sep 27 to Oct 26
Article
Fox NewsWoman busted in NYC rabbi syringe attack allegedly stabbed another Jewish man hours earlier: reportFox News0.60●
New York PostFur-covered creep in skull mask stabs man in trendy NYC nabeNew York Post0.70
New York PostCrazed woman stabs 3, before being blasted by cops during NYC home invasion: sourcesNew York Post0.90●
New York PostWoman stalked, stabbed Jewish man with ‘syringe’ in terrifying NYC attack: sourcesNew York Post0.80●
Fox NewsNYPD detective who survived stabbing attack makes first public remarks since leaving hospitalFox News0.70●
New York PostDeranged dad stabbed pregnant wife, then ran her over with their car to make sure she was dead: copsNew York Post0.80●
New York PostKnifeman with blades strapped to both hands stabs 8 in South Korea shopping mall: reportsNew York Post0.80●
New York PostWoman stabs 2 in Times Square – then charges NYPD | Behind the BodycamNew York Post0.60
Fox NewsToddler stabbed in face, suspect previously deemed unfit for trial in attacks on 2 children: reportFox News0.90●
New York PostKnife-wielding maniac slashes stranger in face on NYC trainNew York Post0.70
Fox NewsMom goes on alleged stabbing spree against husband, toddler and 10-month-old babyFox News0.70●
Fox NewsWoman allegedly stabs girl after SUV hits semi as soldiers step in to stop horrific roadside attackFox News0.70●
BreitbartTwo Biden Illegal Aliens Sought for Stabbing, Robbery of NYPD DetectiveBreitbart0.70●
CBS NewsExtended cut: Heroic FlyDubai passengers recall tense moments after pilot was stabbedCBS News0.70
New York PostTrans killer blames transition for stabbing hiker 15 times on trail: Victim was ‘what I want to look like’New York Post0.60●
New York PostNYPD detective released from hospital days after he was stabbed 7 times during Bronx robberyNew York Post0.50
New York PostLongtime aviation pal of stabbed flydubai pilot Smit Machchhar said mid-air attack was ‘shattering’New York Post0.70●
Fox NewsFlyDubai co-pilot accused of stabbing captain identified as 29-year-old Omani nationalFox News0.70●
PBS NewsHourPilot stabbing further unsettles region shaken by U.S.-Iran warPBS NewsHour0.60●
CBS NewsHero pilot describes FlyDubai stabbing and fight for survivalCBS News0.70●
The New York TimesIndian Pilot Stabbed on FlyDubai Flight Recalls Sudden AttackThe New York Times0.80●
CBS NewsNetanyahu says it's too early to determine motive in cockpit stabbingCBS News0.60●
The New York TimesWho Is Captain Smit Machchhar, the Pilot Hailed as a Hero After FlyDubai Cockpit Stabbing?The New York Times0.70●