Press Hound

← All keywords

Keyword person

3105 articles from 37 news outlets, Sep 27 to Oct 26

Share of stories per day

The share of each source's stories that mention Donald Trump, averaged over sources with at least 3 stories that day.

Coverage by source over time

One ridge per source that mentioned Donald Trump, from the most left-leaning on top: how high it rises each day is the share of that source's stories that mention it.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Who picked it up when

It was already in the news on Sep 27, when this period starts, so who reported it first is not shown.

One row per source that mentioned Donald Trump, from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.

Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Coverage by source

The share of each source's stories that mention Donald Trump, Sep 27 to Oct 26, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Donald Trump by source, Sep 27 to Oct 26
Democracy Now!31.6%2476
Vox23.2%29125
The New York Times18.3%2161183
TIME17.0%46271
NBC News16.7%112671
The Guardian11.4%107941
ABC News18.6%34183
CNBC10.3%97941
The Atlantic17.2%47274
ProPublica17.6%951
Axios37.6%140372
NPR16.8%66393
Politico25.6%2286
Bloomberg21.9%101462
PBS NewsHour21.6%121559
The Christian Science Monitor9.1%555
Semafor10.4%47452
The Hill35.6%3981119
Tangle10.0%330
Forbes6.6%50755
Los Angeles Times33.7%3192
UPI7.9%17214
NewsNation14.2%29204
CBS News14.9%2251511
Washington Examiner28.6%117409
The Washington Times18.0%81449
Reason10.9%33302
Fox Business12.2%28230
The Free Press13.4%967
The Wall Street Journal16.0%20125
New York Post3.4%782319
The Daily Caller13.7%68496
National Review8.7%17195
The Daily Wire11.4%96842
Newsmax21.0%82391
Fox News8.9%2152406
Breitbart15.7%2851819

Coverage by lean

The share of stories that mention Donald Trump, Sep 27 to Oct 26, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.

Left-leaning15 of 15 sources
20.3%
Least biased7 of 8 sources
14.2%
Right-leaning15 of 15 sources
14.1%

Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Lean index −0.3: covered about evenly across the spectrum

Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that mention Donald Trump. The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.

lean indexour sources' average (+0.4)leftcenterright

Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check.

4 sources have no MBFC bias score and are not shown.

Lean index per day

Keywords that appear in the same articles as Donald Trump, Sep 27 to Oct 26: the share of its articles that also mention them, with the number of shared articles.

The search icon lists the articles that mention both.

Example articles

The article that features Donald Trump most, per source.

All articles

Every article that mentions Donald Trump, Sep 27 to Oct 26 (the newest 300). Relevance says how central it is to the article; ● marks a mention in the title. Combine with another keyword, text or sources.

300 articles
Articles that mention Donald Trump, Sep 27 to Oct 26
Article
CNBCThe arc of Trump: How the president lost the coalition that put him in the White HouseCNBC0.90●
NewsNationForeign policy shakes up US midtermsNewsNation0.30
BloombergTrump’s Gasoline Prices Surpass Average in Biden-EraBloomberg0.60●
TIMENew Details of Rape Allegation Against Trump Revealed in House Democrats’ Epstein ReportTIME0.90●
AxiosTrump allies fall in two elections as Netanyahu faces next testAxios0.70●
The HillMike Rogers deflects as Kristen Welker presses him on if he's 'MAGA'The Hill0.50●
The HillHouse Democrats call for special counsel to investigate Trump's ties to EpsteinThe Hill0.80●
PBS NewsHourTrump DOJ illegally fired ex-FBI director's daughter, Maurene Comey, as a federal prosecutor, judge rulesPBS NewsHour0.40
The HillGreene says 'Trump has become a curse to Republican candidates' ahead of Election DayThe Hill0.90●
The Hill'Cheesecake Factory': Obama trashes Trump despite numerous failuresThe Hill0.70●
Fox NewsTrump isn't done overhauling the White House — and his next move could hit the media where it worksFox News0.80●
BloombergUS Data Centers Face Midterms Test, AI Demand RiskBloomberg0.50
The HillPentagon presses Congress to keep measure changing name to 'Department of War'The Hill0.20
Washington ExaminerObama is wrong that war has made Iran stronger. He’s right that it’s made the US weaker.Washington Examiner0.30
The HillDemocrats, Tillis say Congress may investigate banks and ports for Russian diesel importsThe Hill0.30
TIMELula’s Victory in Brazil Is a Defeat for TrumpismTIME0.30
The HillTrump, Vance go deep red 8 days outThe Hill0.70●
Fox NewsTrump's brutal Truth Social attack on Bill Maher after dinner sparks confusion onlineFox News0.80●
NewsNation'Headbutt maneuver': The move an F-16 used near Trump at Mar-a-LagoNewsNation0.60●
ForbesDemocrats Vow To Investigate Epstein’s Alleged Crimes—And Associates—If They Win MidtermsForbes0.40
CBS NewsBlanche refuses to say if Trump told DOJ to file Alaska Senate race lawsuitCBS News0.50●
ReasonNew Book Says Jared Kushner Funneled Money to Middle East Mercenaries. Kushner Denies It.Reason0.40
SemaforFounder control, Trump risk, giant losses: Anthropic’s IPO filingSemafor0.50●
The Washington TimesIn their words: Global leaders congratulate Trump critic Lula on reelection in BrazilThe Washington Times0.20●
ABC NewsJudge reinstates Maurene Comey after ruling her firing unlawfulABC News0.50