Press Hound

← All keywords

Keyword person

3011 articles from 37 news outlets, Sep 26 to Oct 25

Share of stories per day

The share of each source's stories that mention Donald Trump, averaged over sources with at least 3 stories that day.

Coverage by source over time

One ridge per source that mentioned Donald Trump, from the most left-leaning on top: how high it rises each day is the share of that source's stories that mention it.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Who picked it up when

It was already in the news on Sep 26, when this period starts, so who reported it first is not shown.

One row per source that mentioned Donald Trump, from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.

Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Coverage by source

The share of each source's stories that mention Donald Trump, Sep 26 to Oct 25, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Donald Trump by source, Sep 26 to Oct 25
Democracy Now!31.9%2372
Vox22.6%28124
The New York Times19.1%2221165
TIME17.2%45262
NBC News16.4%109663
The Guardian11.8%100849
ABC News17.6%30170
CNBC10.4%96921
The Atlantic17.6%48272
ProPublica17.6%951
Axios38.1%141370
NPR17.1%67392
Politico26.2%2284
Bloomberg22.0%91413
PBS NewsHour21.9%122558
The Christian Science Monitor9.8%551
Semafor10.7%45420
The Hill34.8%3751076
Tangle10.3%329
Forbes6.3%46724
Los Angeles Times32.2%2990
UPI8.7%17195
NewsNation12.1%23190
CBS News14.5%2121463
Washington Examiner29.0%108372
The Washington Times17.3%71411
Reason11.4%34299
Fox Business12.5%29232
The Free Press11.3%762
The Wall Street Journal16.5%20121
New York Post3.4%762233
The Daily Caller14.2%69486
National Review9.3%18193
The Daily Wire11.6%97833
Newsmax20.6%77374
Fox News8.9%2112368
Breitbart15.6%2861834

Coverage by lean

The share of stories that mention Donald Trump, Sep 26 to Oct 25, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.

Left-leaning15 of 15 sources
20.5%
Least biased7 of 8 sources
14.1%
Right-leaning15 of 15 sources
13.9%

Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Lean index −0.4: covered about evenly across the spectrum

Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that mention Donald Trump. The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.

lean indexour sources' average (+0.4)leftcenterright

Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check.

4 sources have no MBFC bias score and are not shown.

Lean index per day

Keywords that appear in the same articles as Donald Trump, Sep 26 to Oct 25: the share of its articles that also mention them, with the number of shared articles.

The search icon lists the articles that mention both.

Example articles

The article that features Donald Trump most, per source.

All articles

Every article that mentions Donald Trump, Sep 26 to Oct 25 (the newest 300). Relevance says how central it is to the article; ● marks a mention in the title. Combine with another keyword, text or sources.

300 articles
Articles that mention Donald Trump, Sep 26 to Oct 25
Article
New York PostTrump critic Lula wins reelection in Brazil, securing fourth presidential termNew York Post0.60●
ABC NewsTrump critic Lula wins reelection in Brazil, securing fourth presidential termABC News0.60●
AxiosLula beats Bolsonaro to win Brazil presidential electionAxios0.40
NewsmaxTrump Again Endorses Netanyahu Ahead of ElectionNewsmax0.90●
CBS NewsTrump attacks Abdul El-Sayed in Michigan campaign stopCBS News0.90●
The New York TimesHow Obama and Trump Made their Cases in Dueling Midterm SpeechesThe New York Times0.90●
NBC NewsTrump leans into Islamophobic rhetoric at Michigan rallyNBC News0.90●
CBS News60 Minutes transcript: Trump, Tina Peters and funds for ColoradoCBS News0.80●
CBS News60 Minutes Transcript: Inside Trump's third-country deportationsCBS News0.40
CBS NewsInvestigating claims Trump tried to strong-arm Colorado into releasing Tina Peters | 60 MinutesCBS News0.80●
CBS NewsThe lengths Trump went to for Tina Peters after her sentencingCBS News0.80●
BloombergTrump Attacks El-Sayed Over Muslim Faith at Michigan RallyBloomberg0.85●
The HillTrump says El-Sayed should have to pass through metal detector to enter SenateThe Hill0.80●
The GuardianTrump rallies for Mike Rogers – and Nicki Minaj’s derriere – in MichiganThe Guardian0.90●
Washington ExaminerTrump: Nicki Minaj has ‘one hell of a beautiful a**’Washington Examiner0.90●
NBC NewsHere’s the biggest news you missed this weekendNBC News0.50
National ReviewCanada’s Trump Fixation FadesNational Review0.60●
CNBCTrump invokes 9/11 in urging Michigan voters to oppose Muslim Senate candidate El-SayedCNBC0.90●
PBS NewsHourTrump escalates rhetoric against El-Sayed as he tries to undermine Democrat in Michigan Senate racePBS NewsHour0.90●
The Washington TimesTrump, Obama throw punches at each other in Senate election brawlThe Washington Times0.90●
The HillRogers dodges questions on MAGA label, Trump tariffsThe Hill0.70●
BreitbartTrump on Iran: ‘Do I Make a Deal or Finish Them Off?’ — Military Readies New Strike OptionsBreitbart0.90●
BreitbartWatch: Nicki Minaj Helps Trump Stump for Mike Rogers in Packed Detroit RallyBreitbart0.90●
BreitbartTrump Criticizes ‘Jihadist’ El-Sayed for Portraying Himself as Doctor: ‘He Should Not Be Allowed to Serve in Our Senate’Breitbart0.80●
The Washington TimesCatholic bishops regret White House prayer photo with Trump, say it was used politicallyThe Washington Times0.70●