Share of stories per day The share of each source's stories that mention Microsoft , averaged over sources with at least 3 stories that day.
Sep 27 Oct 1 Oct 3 Oct 5 Oct 7 Oct 9 Oct 12 Oct 14 Oct 16 Oct 19 Oct 21 Oct 23 Oct 26 0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% Share of stories Coverage by source over time Ridges Heatmap
One ridge per source that mentioned Microsoft , from the most left-leaning on top: how high it rises each day is the share of that source's stories that mention it.
Sep 27 Oct 2 Oct 7 Oct 12 Oct 17 Oct 22 Democracy Now! The New York Times CNBC Axios PBS NewsHour Hacker News: Front Page Semafor The Hill Forbes UPI CBS News Reason Fox Business The Daily Caller The Daily Wire Fox News Breitbart
Who picked it up when It was already in the news on Sep 27, when this period starts, so who reported it first is not shown.
One row per source that mentioned Microsoft , from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.
Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.
Sep 27 Oct 2 Oct 7 Oct 12 Oct 17 Oct 22 Coverage by source The share of each source's stories that mention Microsoft , Sep 27 to Oct 26, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.
0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% 2.5% 3% 3.5% Share of the source's stories Democracy Now! The New York Times CNBC Axios PBS NewsHour Hacker News: Front Page Semafor The Hill Forbes UPI CBS News Reason Fox Business The Daily Caller The Daily Wire Fox News Breitbart Microsoft by source, Sep 27 to Oct 26 Source % % of stories Art. Articles Of Stories Democracy Now!1.3% 1 76 The New York Times0.2% 2 1183 CNBC1.5% 14 941 Axios1.1% 4 372 PBS NewsHour0.4% 2 559 Hacker News: Front Page3.2% 6 189 Semafor0.4% 2 452 The Hill0.3% 3 1119 Forbes0.1% 1 755 UPI0.5% 1 214 CBS News0.1% 1 1511 Reason0.3% 1 302 Fox Business1.7% 4 230 The Daily Caller0.8% 4 496 The Daily Wire0.2% 2 842 Fox News<0.1% 1 2406 Breitbart0.2% 4 1819
Coverage by lean The share of stories that mention Microsoft , Sep 27 to Oct 26, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.
Left-leaning5 of 15 sources
0.3% Least biased5 of 8 sources
0.6% Right-leaning7 of 15 sources
0.2% Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check .
Lean index −0.1: covered about evenly across the spectrum Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that mention Microsoft . The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.
Left −10 −5 0 +5 +10 Right MBFC bias score 0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% 2.5% 3% 3.5% Share of stories
lean index our sources' average (+0.4) left center right
Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check .
2 sources have no MBFC bias score and are not shown.
Lean index per day Sep 27 Oct 1 Oct 3 Oct 5 Oct 7 Oct 9 Oct 12 Oct 14 Oct 16 Oct 19 Oct 23 Oct 26 Left −10 −5 0 +5 +10 Right Lean index Related keywords Keywords that appear in the same articles as Microsoft , Sep 27 to Oct 26: the share of its articles that also mention them, with the number of shared articles.
The search icon lists the articles that mention both.
artificial intelligence topic 37.7% (20) immigration topic 26.4% (14) JD Vance person 17.0% (9) AI safety topic 11.3% (6) Nvidia organization 11.3% (6) Donald Trump person 9.4% (5) stock market topic 9.4% (5) Adobe organization 7.5% (4) Satya Nadella person 7.5% (4) Trump administration organization 7.5% (4) layoff topic 7.5% (4) H-1B visa topic 5.7% (3) Example articles The article that features Microsoft most, per source.
Democracy Now!"Against Tech Oligarchy": Inside the Worker Resistance in the World's Most Powerful Industry Oct 16, 2026, 8:44 AM EDT The New York TimesTrump Administration Suspends Microsoft From Green Card Program, Alleging Visa Fraud Oct 8, 2026, 4:51 PM EDT CNBCMicrosoft offers voluntary buyouts to 60,000 employees as AI leads to efficiency push Oct 26, 2026, 1:40 PM EDT AxiosEvery major Nvidia customer is now a competitor as Microsoft reveals new Maia chip Oct 13, 2026, 5:00 AM EDT PBS NewsHourWATCH: Vance says Microsoft is being suspended from green card program for H-1B visa workers Oct 8, 2026, 11:54 AM EDT Hacker News: Front PageMicrosoft Announces Type Server Protocol, Extension of Language Server Protocol Oct 26, 2026, 2:14 PM EDT SemaforMicrosoft’s Nadella is back in business Oct 21, 2026, 12:49 PM EDT The HillVance takes aim at Microsoft over foreign workers Oct 8, 2026, 4:52 PM EDT ForbesBill Gates Says AI Safety Concerns Are ‘Not A Hoax,’ Contradicting Trump Sep 27, 2026, 1:38 PM EDT UPIMicrosoft offers voluntary buyouts to thousands of employees Oct 26, 2026, 1:20 PM EDT CBS NewsMicrosoft offers buyouts to 60,000 workers as it invests more in AI Oct 26, 2026, 2:07 PM EDT ReasonBritain Wants To Punish Microsoft for Being Too Successful Oct 19, 2026, 4:55 PM EDT Fox BusinessMicrosoft says its AI tool outperforms generalist doctors in complex diagnoses Oct 23, 2026, 3:22 PM EDT The Daily CallerWhite House Suspends Microsoft From Green Card Program Over H-1B Fraud Oct 8, 2026, 5:43 PM EDT The Daily WireTech Giants Suspended From Green-Card Program As Vance Targets Visa Abuse Oct 8, 2026, 10:36 AM EDT Fox NewsWhy verified social media accounts can still lead you into a scam Oct 11, 2026, 10:23 AM EDT BreitbartWATCH: JD Vance Blocks Visas for Microsoft and Indian Staffing Companies Oct 8, 2026, 1:58 PM EDT All articles Every article that mentions Microsoft , Sep 27 to Oct 26. Relevance says how central it is to the article; ● marks a mention in the title. Combine with another keyword, text or sources .
Articles that mention Microsoft, Sep 27 to Oct 26 Date↓ Source Article Rel. Relevance Oct 26 Hacker News: Front PageMicrosoft Announces Type Server Protocol, Extension of Language Server Protocol Hacker News: Front Page 0.90● Oct 26 CBS NewsMicrosoft offers buyouts to 60,000 workers as it invests more in AI CBS News 0.90● Oct 26 CNBCMicrosoft offers voluntary buyouts to 60,000 employees as AI leads to efficiency push CNBC 0.90● Oct 26 UPIMicrosoft offers voluntary buyouts to thousands of employees UPI 0.90● Oct 26 Hacker News: Front PageMicrosoft offers mass buyouts for roughly a quarter of its workforce Hacker News: Front Page 0.90● Oct 25 Hacker News: Front PageMicrosoft Decision-1: 9B Qwen Model Launch Explained Hacker News: Front Page 0.70● Oct 25 CNBCEarnings playbook: Alphabet, Microsoft, Amazon and more report this week. Here's what to expect CNBC 0.60● Oct 24 Hacker News: Front PageDanish Government silently drops plan to dump MS Office Hacker News: Front Page 0.80● Oct 23 Fox BusinessMicrosoft says its AI tool outperforms generalist doctors in complex diagnoses Fox Business 0.90● Oct 22 Hacker News: Front PageXbox wants you to pay 24 to 40 cents per hour to stream games you bought Hacker News: Front Page 0.50● Oct 21 SemaforMicrosoft’s Nadella is back in business Semafor 0.90● Oct 21 CNBCOpenAI to bring AI models to Google's cloud, in further expansion beyond Microsoft CNBC 0.50● Oct 20 The Daily CallerMicrosoft Says Frontier AI ‘Cannot Be Trusted,’ And It Just So Happens To Sell The Babysitter The Daily Caller 0.70● Oct 19 The Daily CallerMassive AI Data Center Left In The Dark Until 2030s As Microsoft Walks Away The Daily Caller 0.70● Oct 19 ReasonBritain Wants To Punish Microsoft for Being Too Successful Reason 0.90● Oct 16 Democracy Now!"Against Tech Oligarchy": Inside the Worker Resistance in the World's Most Powerful Industry Democracy Now! 0.30 Oct 16 SemaforAI infrastructure debt costs soar amid investor concerns Semafor 0.60 Oct 13 AxiosEvery major Nvidia customer is now a competitor as Microsoft reveals new Maia chip Axios 0.90● Oct 12 Fox BusinessMicrosoft president says AI faces fewer safety rules than milk in call for global regulation Fox Business 0.60● Oct 12 The Daily CallerMicrosoft Boss Says ‘Every Carton Of Milk’ Faces More Safety Rules Than AI The Daily Caller 0.60● Oct 12 The HillMicrosoft president: AI faces fewer safety requirements than milk, washing machines The Hill 0.70● Oct 12 CNBCMicrosoft to rely more on homegrown AI chips, reducing dependence on Nvidia CNBC 0.80● Oct 11 Fox NewsWhy verified social media accounts can still lead you into a scam Fox News 0.50 Oct 10 Hacker News: Front PageSatya Nadella says we should assume all AI models are 'compromised' Hacker News: Front Page 0.40 Oct 10 CNBCMicrosoft's Nadella says AI needs an ‘emergency brake’ that humans control CNBC 0.80●
← Previous Page 1 of 3 Next →
Press Hound
Every story, every source.
What US newsrooms from left to right cover, updated every three hours.
Source ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check .
© 2026 Press Hound
Privacy Privacy settings The database currently has 40,002 articles and 5,020 keywords