Share of stories per day The share of each source's stories that mention NATO , averaged over sources with at least 3 stories that day.
Sep 27 Oct 1 Oct 3 Oct 5 Oct 7 Oct 9 Oct 12 Oct 14 Oct 16 Oct 19 Oct 21 Oct 23 Oct 26 0% 0.2% 0.4% 0.6% 0.8% 1% Share of stories Coverage by source over time Ridges Heatmap
One ridge per source that mentioned NATO , from the most left-leaning on top: how high it rises each day is the share of that source's stories that mention it.
Sep 27 Oct 2 Oct 7 Oct 12 Oct 17 Oct 22 The New York Times NBC News The Guardian Bloomberg PBS NewsHour The Christian Science Monitor Semafor The Hill Forbes Washington Examiner The Washington Times The Wall Street Journal New York Post The Daily Wire Newsmax Fox News Breitbart
Who picked it up when It was already in the news on Sep 27, when this period starts, so who reported it first is not shown.
One row per source that mentioned NATO , from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.
Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.
Sep 27 Oct 2 Oct 7 Oct 12 Oct 17 Oct 22 Coverage by source The share of each source's stories that mention NATO , Sep 27 to Oct 26, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.
0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% Share of the source's stories The New York Times NBC News The Guardian Bloomberg PBS NewsHour The Christian Science Monitor Semafor The Hill Forbes Washington Examiner The Washington Times The Wall Street Journal New York Post The Daily Wire Newsmax Fox News Breitbart NATO by source, Sep 27 to Oct 26 Source % % of stories Art. Articles Of Stories The New York Times0.2% 2 1187 NBC News0.1% 1 680 The Guardian0.1% 1 950 Bloomberg0.2% 1 473 PBS NewsHour0.7% 4 569 The Christian Science Monitor1.7% 1 58 Semafor0.7% 3 455 The Hill0.2% 2 1133 Forbes0.4% 3 774 Washington Examiner0.2% 1 420 The Washington Times0.2% 1 467 The Wall Street Journal0.8% 1 128 New York Post0.1% 2 2344 The Daily Wire0.1% 1 853 Newsmax0.3% 1 391 Fox News0.2% 5 2433 Breitbart0.2% 3 1826
Coverage by lean The share of stories that mention NATO , Sep 27 to Oct 26, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.
Left-leaning5 of 15 sources
0.1% Least biased4 of 8 sources
0.4% Right-leaning8 of 15 sources
0.1% Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check .
Lean index +1.0: covered about evenly across the spectrum Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that mention NATO . The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.
Left −10 −5 0 +5 +10 Right MBFC bias score 0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% Share of stories
lean index our sources' average (+0.4) left center right
Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check .
3 sources have no MBFC bias score and are not shown.
Lean index per day Sep 27 Oct 1 Oct 3 Oct 5 Oct 7 Oct 9 Oct 12 Oct 14 Oct 16 Oct 19 Oct 23 Oct 26 Left −10 −5 0 +5 +10 Right Lean index Related keywords Keywords that appear in the same articles as NATO , Sep 27 to Oct 26: the share of its articles that also mention them, with the number of shared articles.
The search icon lists the articles that mention both.
Russia place 54.5% (18) Ukraine place 18.2% (6) Donald Trump person 15.2% (5) United Kingdom place 15.2% (5) United States place 12.1% (4) war topic 12.1% (4) Black Sea place 9.1% (3) Marco Rubio person 9.1% (3) Vladimir Putin person 9.1% (3) military topic 9.1% (3) military base topic 9.1% (3) Afghanistan place 6.1% (2) Example articles The article that features NATO most, per source.
The New York TimesNATO Details Plan to Shield Ukraine’s European Allies from Russia Oct 12, 2026, 1:06 PM EDT NBC NewsInside NATO operation to protect European countries from Russia Oct 3, 2026, 6:52 PM EDT The GuardianNo 10: Hegseth ‘wrong’ to say most non-US Nato soldiers didn’t fight in Afghanistan – UK politics live Oct 19, 2026, 8:00 AM EDT BloombergRussia Is Trying to Intensify War With Ukraine, Says Romania's President Oct 22, 2026, 5:07 PM EDT PBS NewsHourNATO commander says alliance does not want war but is 'ready to fight tonight' Oct 12, 2026, 1:43 PM EDT The Christian Science MonitorRussia’s gray shadow over the Black Sea Oct 16, 2026, 1:40 PM EDT SemaforUS 'unapologetic' in 'pursuit of national power,' Rubio says Oct 7, 2026, 6:24 PM EDT The HillRussia's Kaliningrad threat is aimed at the ally Washington left outside the room Oct 11, 2026, 1:00 PM EDT ForbesRussian Drones And Missiles Threaten NATO Energy Infrastructure. Oct 26, 2026, 9:00 AM EDT Washington ExaminerCopenhagen’s hostage, NATO’s hole: Why Trump must cut the Faroe Islands free Oct 22, 2026, 8:00 AM EDT The Washington TimesNATO sending more planes, drones to Black Sea amid surge in commercial ship attacks Oct 21, 2026, 4:26 PM EDT The Wall Street JournalKatie Zacharia Out of the Job as Trump’s Press Secretary Oct 16, 2026, 5:11 PM EDT New York PostNATO warns Russia: ‘We will break’ forces, destroy ‘anything and everything’ if you attack Oct 13, 2026, 12:38 AM EDT The Daily WireCargo Ship Sunk In NATO Waters As Crew Vanishes Oct 7, 2026, 6:26 AM EDT NewsmaxHegseth Remarks on NATO Troops in Afghanistan Irk UK, Poland Oct 19, 2026, 1:01 PM EDT Fox NewsNATO warns Russia: 'We will break' forces, destroy 'anything and everything' if you attack Oct 12, 2026, 8:22 PM EDT BreitbartBritish Police Arrest Foreign Males Allegedly Found Trespassing on Joint U.S.-RAF-NATO Base Oct 8, 2026, 12:14 PM EDT All articles Every article that mentions NATO , Sep 27 to Oct 26. Relevance says how central it is to the article; ● marks a mention in the title. Combine with another keyword, text or sources .
Articles that mention NATO, Sep 27 to Oct 26 Date↓ Source Article Rel. Relevance Oct 26 ForbesRussian Drones And Missiles Threaten NATO Energy Infrastructure. Forbes 0.80● Oct 25 ForbesU.S. Pullback From NATO Could Trigger Russia’s Use Of Nuclear Weapons Forbes 0.80● Oct 22 BloombergRussia Is Trying to Intensify War With Ukraine, Says Romania's President Bloomberg 0.40 Oct 22 ForbesPalantir Says It Can’t Shut Down European Military AI System—Days After ‘Extremely Concerning’ Starlink Slowdown Forbes 0.40 Oct 22 Washington ExaminerCopenhagen’s hostage, NATO’s hole: Why Trump must cut the Faroe Islands free Washington Examiner 0.60● Oct 21 The Washington TimesNATO sending more planes, drones to Black Sea amid surge in commercial ship attacks The Washington Times 0.80● Oct 19 NewsmaxHegseth Remarks on NATO Troops in Afghanistan Irk UK, Poland Newsmax 0.60● Oct 19 The GuardianNo 10: Hegseth ‘wrong’ to say most non-US Nato soldiers didn’t fight in Afghanistan – UK politics live The Guardian 0.70● Oct 16 The Wall Street JournalKatie Zacharia Out of the Job as Trump’s Press Secretary The Wall Street Journal 0.20 Oct 16 The Christian Science MonitorRussia’s gray shadow over the Black Sea The Christian Science Monitor 0.50 Oct 16 SemaforUS-Ukraine rift not affecting weapons Semafor 0.50 Oct 13 New York PostNATO warns Russia: ‘We will break’ forces, destroy ‘anything and everything’ if you attack New York Post 0.90● Oct 12 Fox NewsNATO warns Russia: 'We will break' forces, destroy 'anything and everything' if you attack Fox News 0.80● Oct 12 PBS NewsHourNATO commander says alliance does not want war but is 'ready to fight tonight' PBS NewsHour 0.90● Oct 12 The New York TimesNATO Details Plan to Shield Ukraine’s European Allies from Russia The New York Times 0.90● Oct 11 The HillRussia's Kaliningrad threat is aimed at the ally Washington left outside the room The Hill 0.50 Oct 9 The New York TimesAs Putin Wages Shadow War, Europe Looks for a Way to Hit Back The New York Times 0.60 Oct 9 New York PostForeign nationals breach UK base housing key US, NATO intel hub amid $556M expansion New York Post 0.60● Oct 8 Fox News2 foreign nationals breach UK base housing key US, NATO intel hub amid $556M expansion Fox News 0.70● Oct 8 PBS NewsHourRubio says U.S. pressure on NATO allies to boost defense spending is 'not hostile' PBS NewsHour 0.80● Oct 8 BreitbartBritish Police Arrest Foreign Males Allegedly Found Trespassing on Joint U.S.-RAF-NATO Base Breitbart 0.60● Oct 7 SemaforUS 'unapologetic' in 'pursuit of national power,' Rubio says Semafor 0.60 Oct 7 The HillTillis criticizes Trump advisers for work with Russia-aligned Bosnia group The Hill 0.30 Oct 7 The Daily WireCargo Ship Sunk In NATO Waters As Crew Vanishes The Daily Wire 0.80● Oct 6 Fox NewsDrone strike sinks ship in NATO waters as Zelenskyy warns of looming ‘massive strike’ Fox News 0.70●
← Previous Page 1 of 2 Next →
Press Hound
Every story, every source.
What US newsrooms from left to right cover, updated every three hours.
Source ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check .
© 2026 Press Hound
Privacy Privacy settings The database currently has 40,232 articles and 5,032 keywords