Press Hound

Query

Find articles

Pick a keyword, optionally a second one to combine it with (and, or, either but not both, or but not), then narrow the articles down by text, source and time range. Keywords update the results right away; filters apply with their button.

Query

Keywords · results update right away
Donald Trumpperson
Filters · apply with the button

Who picked it up when

It was already in the news on Oct 19, when this period starts, so who reported it first is not shown.

One row per source with a matching article, from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.

Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Results

1247 articles mention Donald Trump in the last 7 days (Oct 19 to Oct 25). Showing the 300 newest.

Articles matching the query
Article
New York PostTrump critic Lula wins reelection in Brazil, securing fourth presidential termNew York Post

The veteran leader secured his non-consecutive fourth term, with his next term scheduled to begin on Jan. 5, 2027.

0.60●
ABC NewsTrump critic Lula wins reelection in Brazil, securing fourth presidential termABC News

Brazil’s President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, a vocal critic of U.S. President Donald Trump, has been reelected in a result that provides relief to critics of Trump and keeps some distance between Latin America’s biggest economy and Washington

0.60●
AxiosLula beats Bolsonaro to win Brazil presidential electionAxios

Brazil President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva was elected to a fourth, nonconsecutive term in the nation's presidential election according to early results released Sunday evening. Why it matters: Lula's victory deals a setback to Brazil's right-wing populist movement and preserves a major counterweight to President Trump 's influence in Latin America, with tensions over trade and tariffs threatening to persist. Lula, the incumbent candidate, was facing Flávio Bolsonaro, the son of former Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro . Flávio was widely seen as the heir to the nation's right-wing populist movement. The big picture: The election has been shaped by the impact of U.S. tariffs, climate change and the Amazon rainforest, 60% of which is in Brazil. Bolsonaro campaigned on public security and tackling corruption, presenting himself as a continuation of his father's political legacy, while Lula emphasized defending Brazilian sovereignty against U.S. pressure. Yet substantive policy debate was limited, with both candidates focusing instead on corruption allegations levied against the opposing camp, wrote Matthew Taylor, a Brazil politics expert at American University. Zoom in: After the U.S. imposed additional 25% tariffs on some Brazilian goods this summer, Lula accused Bolsonaro of being "Trump's candidate" and the U.S. president of wanting to "colonize" Brazil. Lula has enacted climate policies aimed at reversing environmental deregulation under the previous administration, while Bolsonaro denied climate change and pledged to continue his father's political legacy. Amazon deforestation has fallen 71% since 2022, the year before Lula returned to office, reaching its lowest annual level on record in 2026. Yet Lula's environmental record is complicated by his support for expanded oil development. Lula defeated Jair Bolsonaro in the previous election. The elder Bolsonaro is now serving a 27-year prison sentence for plotting a coup to overturn the 2022 election, though he remains under house arrest due to health problems.

0.40
NewsmaxTrump Again Endorses Netanyahu Ahead of ElectionNewsmax

President Donald Trump renewed his endorsement of Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu on Sunday, two days before Israel's national election, calling his longtime ally an "outstanding Warrior Prime Minister."

0.90●
CBS NewsTrump attacks Abdul El-Sayed in Michigan campaign stopCBS News

Candidates are in their last full week of campaigning before the midterm elections, and early voting is already underway in 43 states. The latest CBS News poll shows that most Americans do not approve of President Trump's handling of the economy or inflation. Nikole Killion reports from Port Huron, Michigan.

0.90●
The New York TimesHow Obama and Trump Made their Cases in Dueling Midterm SpeechesThe New York Times

At rallies this weekend, Mr. Obama and Mr. Trump delivered two starkly contrasting pitches, differing in style and substance.

0.90●
NBC NewsTrump leans into Islamophobic rhetoric at Michigan rallyNBC News

The president attacked Abdul El-Sayed, the Democratic Senate nominee who is locked in a dead heat against Republican Mike Rogers.

0.90●
CBS News60 Minutes transcript: Trump, Tina Peters and funds for ColoradoCBS News

Tina Peters, an election conspiracy theorist who supported President Trump's voting fraud claims, had her Colorado prison sentence commuted by Gov. Jared Polis after a White House pressure campaign.

0.80●
CBS News60 Minutes Transcript: Inside Trump's third-country deportationsCBS News

When immigrants can't be deported to their home countries, the U.S. sometimes sends them to other countries. But some deportees end up in places where U.S. judges have ruled they will likely be persecuted.

0.40
CBS NewsInvestigating claims Trump tried to strong-arm Colorado into releasing Tina Peters | 60 MinutesCBS News

Tina Peters, an election conspiracy theorist who supported President Trump's voting fraud claims, had her Colorado prison sentence commuted by Gov. Jared Polis after a White House pressure campaign.

0.80●
CBS NewsThe lengths Trump went to for Tina Peters after her sentencingCBS News

President Trump went to extraordinary lengths for Tina Peters, a former election official convicted of helping to breach the very voting system she swore to protect.

0.80●
BloombergTrump Attacks El-Sayed Over Muslim Faith at Michigan RallyBloomberg

President Donald Trump used a campaign rally to intensify his attacks on Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed, his Muslim faith and his Egyptian heritage, repeatedly portraying the Michigan-born Democrat as sympathetic to Islamic extremism without offering any evidence for his allegations.

0.85●
The HillTrump says El-Sayed should have to pass through metal detector to enter SenateThe Hill

President Trump called out Michigan Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed on Sunday, saying he should have to pass through a metal detector to enter the Senate building. “Anyone with that record of support for jihadists would be screened and unable to get a seat on an airplane. They certainly should not give him a seat in...

0.80●
The GuardianTrump rallies for Mike Rogers – and Nicki Minaj’s derriere – in MichiganThe Guardian

Trump again congratulated Ohio senator’s rear end before his cheeky comment about rapper being ‘hard to miss’ Donald Trump reiterated his apparent love for buxom bums during a rally in Michigan on Sunday where he encouraged the crowd to compliment rapper Nicki Minaj ’s behind. Trump’s cheeky comments about Minaj’s derriere came as he explained his recent observation on the Republican Ohio senator Jon Husted’s rear end. Earlier in October, Trump said of the former college football player: “I don’t do this with men very often. I started examining his body, because I didn’t know he was a great athlete. And I looked and I watched up and down. I looked at his ass and I looked at the whole – and then I looked at his hands. Look at his hands. He’s got these, like, claws. Continue reading...

0.90●
Washington ExaminerTrump: Nicki Minaj has ‘one hell of a beautiful a**’Washington Examiner

President Donald Trump complimented rap mogul Nicki Minaj’s body before she gave a speech at a campaign rally in metro Detroit on Sunday. “By the way, I’ve looked at one hell of a beautiful a** before, Nicki Minaj,” Trump said to roaring applause after similarly praising Sen. Jon Husted’s (R-OH) physique, who Trump campaigned for […]

0.90●
NBC NewsHere’s the biggest news you missed this weekendNBC News

Former President Barack Obama, appearing in Ohio Saturday at his first campaign rally for the midterm elections, characterized President Donald Trump as an agent of “chaos and cruelty” and a man of broken promises.

0.50
National ReviewCanada’s Trump Fixation FadesNational Review

Its third-largest province just gave conservative reformers a landslide.

0.60●
CNBCTrump invokes 9/11 in urging Michigan voters to oppose Muslim Senate candidate El-SayedCNBC

Michigan has one of the nation's most competitive U.S. Senate races heading into the Nov. 3 midterm elections.

0.90●
PBS NewsHourTrump escalates rhetoric against El-Sayed as he tries to undermine Democrat in Michigan Senate racePBS NewsHour

Trump, who imposed a travel ban targeting several predominantly Muslim countries during his first term, has increasingly leaned into anti-Muslim rhetoric as Election Day approaches.

0.90●
The Washington TimesTrump, Obama throw punches at each other in Senate election brawlThe Washington Times

President Trump and former President Barack Obama came out swinging, tossing insults and trading verbal jabs as the two party leaders joust for control of Congress in next week's midterm election.

0.90●
The HillRogers dodges questions on MAGA label, Trump tariffsThe Hill

Former Rep. Mike Rogers (R-Mich.) dodged questions on whether he identifies as a MAGA-Republican and avoided clarifying his position on President Trump’s controversial tariffs against Canada ahead of his competitive race against Democrat Abdul El-Sayed in Michigan’s Senate race. During a Sunday appearance on NBC’s “Meet the Press,” Rogers was asked if he considered himself...

0.70●
BreitbartTrump on Iran: ‘Do I Make a Deal or Finish Them Off?’ — Military Readies New Strike OptionsBreitbart

President Donald Trump said Sunday that he is nearing a decision on whether to reach a deal with Iran or launch another round of military strikes, as U.S. commanders reportedly prepare new attack options amid escalating threats from Tehran. The post Trump on Iran: ‘Do I Make a Deal or Finish Them Off?’ — Military Readies New Strike Options appeared first on Breitbart .

0.90●
BreitbartWatch: Nicki Minaj Helps Trump Stump for Mike Rogers in Packed Detroit RallyBreitbart

Rap star Nicki Minaj joined President Donald Trump at a rally in Detroit, Michigan, on Sunday as the president makes his last-minute appeal to voters in Michigan to vote for GOP Senate candidate Mike Rogers and to defeat Muslim Democrat Abdul El Sayed. The post Watch: Nicki Minaj Helps Trump Stump for Mike Rogers in Packed Detroit Rally appeared first on Breitbart .

0.90●
BreitbartTrump Criticizes ‘Jihadist’ El-Sayed for Portraying Himself as Doctor: ‘He Should Not Be Allowed to Serve in Our Senate’Breitbart

President Donald Trump on Sunday blasted Abdul El-Sayed over his portrayal as a medical doctor and said, “He should not be allowed to serve in our Senate.” The post Trump Criticizes ‘Jihadist’ El-Sayed for Portraying Himself as Doctor: ‘He Should Not Be Allowed to Serve in Our Senate’ appeared first on Breitbart .

0.80●
The Washington TimesCatholic bishops regret White House prayer photo with Trump, say it was used politicallyThe Washington Times

Two Catholic bishops have expressed regret about agreeing to a White House meeting that produced a publicly distributed photo of them praying with President Donald Trump.

0.70●

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Other keywords in the matching articles: the share of them that mention each, with the number of articles. The search icon searches for Donald Trump and that keyword, keeping the text, sources, source type and time range.

Coverage by source

The share of each source's stories in the last 7 days that match the query, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.

Source lean:leftcenterright

Source leans by Media Bias/Fact Check.

Articles mentioning Donald Trump, by source, in the last 7 days
Democracy Now!33.3%618
Vox25.0%1040
The New York Times22.7%70308
TIME21.3%1361
NBC News13.6%28206
The Guardian12.1%86713
ABC News17.2%25145
CNBC9.5%31325
The Atlantic21.1%1571
ProPublica26.7%415
Axios29.6%2481
NPR16.7%18108
Politico22.6%731
Bloomberg20.2%77381
PBS NewsHour19.9%35176
The Christian Science Monitor9.8%441
Semafor7.6%12158
The Hill31.9%135423
Tangle6.7%115
Forbes6.4%26405
Los Angeles Times45.8%1124
UPI7.9%13164
NewsNation10.9%18165
CBS News15.4%75487
Washington Examiner28.7%96335
The Washington Times16.8%64381
Reason11.7%14120
Fox Business14.9%1067
The Free Press13.2%538
The Wall Street Journal15.6%1277
New York Post3.2%29908
The Daily Caller14.1%23163
National Review16.3%849
The Daily Wire11.8%28237
Newsmax20.4%68334
Fox News10.5%78740
Breitbart15.4%68442

Coverage by lean

The share of stories that match the query, in the last 7 days, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.

Left-leaning15 of 15 sources
20.8%
Least biased7 of 8 sources
14.5%
Right-leaning15 of 15 sources
14.6%

Lean index −0.3: covered about evenly across the spectrum

Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that match the query. The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.

lean indexour sources' average (+0.4)leftcenterright

Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check.

4 sources have no MBFC bias score and are not shown.

Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check.