Share of stories per day The share of each source's stories that mention theft , averaged over sources with at least 3 stories that day.
Sep 27 Oct 1 Oct 3 Oct 5 Oct 7 Oct 9 Oct 12 Oct 14 Oct 16 Oct 19 Oct 21 Oct 23 Oct 26 0% 0.1% 0.2% 0.3% 0.4% Share of stories Coverage by source over time Ridges Heatmap
One ridge per source that mentioned theft , from the most left-leaning on top: how high it rises each day is the share of that source's stories that mention it.
Sep 27 Oct 2 Oct 7 Oct 12 Oct 17 Oct 22 The New York Times NBC News ABC News PBS NewsHour The Hill UPI CBS News The Washington Times The Wall Street Journal New York Post Fox News Breitbart
Who picked it up when CBS News mentioned it first (Oct 5, 2026, 6:52 AM EDT). Least biased outlets followed 3 days later, left-leaning outlets 7 days later.
One row per source that mentioned theft , from the most left-leaning on top: a dot for each article, on a bar for each stretch of its coverage (a pause of more than 24 hours starts a new one). Hover or tap a dot for the headline, click it to read the article.
Drag across the strip of articles per day to zoom into some days.
Sep 27 Oct 2 Oct 7 Oct 12 Oct 17 Oct 22 Coverage by source The share of each source's stories that mention theft , Sep 27 to Oct 26, from left to right. Sort the table to reorder the bars.
0% 0.2% 0.4% 0.6% 0.8% Share of the source's stories The New York Times NBC News ABC News PBS NewsHour The Hill UPI CBS News The Washington Times The Wall Street Journal New York Post Fox News Breitbart theft by source, Sep 27 to Oct 26 Source % % of stories Art. Articles Of Stories The New York Times0.1% 1 1187 NBC News0.1% 1 680 ABC News0.5% 1 186 PBS NewsHour0.2% 1 569 The Hill0.1% 1 1133 UPI0.5% 1 219 CBS News0.3% 4 1517 The Washington Times0.4% 2 467 The Wall Street Journal0.8% 1 128 New York Post0.3% 6 2344 Fox News0.1% 3 2433 Breitbart0.1% 1 1826
Coverage by lean The share of stories that mention theft , Sep 27 to Oct 26, averaged over the outlets of each political lean with at least 3 stories. The groups differ in size, so a single outlet weighs more in the smaller ones.
Left-leaning4 of 15 sources
0.1% Least biased2 of 8 sources
0.1% Right-leaning6 of 15 sources
0.1% Source leans based on ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check .
Lean index +1.3: covered about evenly across the spectrum Each outlet at its MBFC bias score, from −10 (far left) to +10 (far right), as high as the share of its stories that mention theft . The lean index is the average score of the outlets covering it, weighted by that share.
Left −10 −5 0 +5 +10 Right MBFC bias score 0% 0.2% 0.4% 0.6% 0.8% Share of stories
lean index our sources' average (+0.4) left center right
Bias scores by Media Bias/Fact Check .
2 sources have no MBFC bias score and are not shown.
Lean index per day Sep 27 Oct 1 Oct 3 Oct 5 Oct 7 Oct 9 Oct 12 Oct 14 Oct 16 Oct 19 Oct 23 Oct 26 Left −10 −5 0 +5 +10 Right Lean index Related keywords Keywords that appear in the same articles as theft , Sep 27 to Oct 26: the share of its articles that also mention them, with the number of shared articles.
The search icon lists the articles that mention both.
FedEx organization 17.4% (4) France place 13.0% (3) arrest topic 13.0% (3) California place 8.7% (2) Florida place 8.7% (2) Italy place 8.7% (2) wine topic 8.7% (2) Example articles The article that features theft most, per source.
The New York TimesLooted Goods From French Stores Appear on Resale Sites After Riots Oct 22, 2026, 12:00 AM EDT NBC NewsNearly $1M in sports, Pokémon cards stolen from FedEx truck in California Oct 19, 2026, 9:36 PM EDT ABC NewsWATCH: $1 million heist nets rare Pokémon cards Oct 21, 2026, 6:43 AM EDT PBS NewsHourHow DNA and vehicle-tracking helped French investigators recover stolen Renoirs Oct 12, 2026, 4:41 PM EDT The HillBust of Robert F. Kennedy stolen from outside RFK Stadium Oct 8, 2026, 3:43 PM EDT UPIFlorida mayor charged with stealing COVID-19 business relief funds Oct 22, 2026, 1:47 AM EDT CBS NewsStolen Renoir paintings found hidden behind cinder block wall Oct 12, 2026, 9:43 AM EDT The Washington TimesAlmost $1 million in sports, trading cards stolen from FedEx truck Oct 20, 2026, 7:41 PM EDT The Wall Street JournalTrading Cards Worth $1 Million Stolen From FedEx Truck in Pokémon Heist Oct 20, 2026, 5:23 PM EDT New York PostThieves pull off Italy’s biggest-ever wine heist, stealing 30,000 bottles worth $5.8M Oct 10, 2026, 3:47 AM EDT Fox NewsNearly $1M in graded trading cards stolen from FedEx truck outside PSA facility in Santa Ana Oct 20, 2026, 11:32 AM EDT BreitbartPolice: Florida Nurse Accused of Stealing Fentanyl from Critically Ill Patient's IV Infusion Oct 15, 2026, 2:15 PM EDT All articles Every article that mentions theft , Sep 27 to Oct 26. Relevance says how central it is to the article; ● marks a mention in the title. Combine with another keyword, text or sources .
Articles that mention theft, Sep 27 to Oct 26 Date↓ Source Article Rel. Relevance Oct 26 New York PostInfuriating reason major California city’s entire 911 system went down for two days New York Post 0.50 Oct 26 New York PostGhoulish thief caught on camera stealing Halloween decorations from family’s lawn: report New York Post 0.80 Oct 26 New York PostStolen car slams into South Carolina home as teens bolt, authorities say New York Post 0.60 Oct 24 New York PostChicago thieves posing as charity workers steal from diners at restaurants and coffee shops New York Post 0.70 Oct 23 Fox NewsThieves posing as charity workers steal from diners at restaurants, coffee shops in major city Fox News 0.60● Oct 22 UPIFlorida mayor charged with stealing COVID-19 business relief funds UPI 0.50 Oct 22 The New York TimesLooted Goods From French Stores Appear on Resale Sites After Riots The New York Times 0.60 Oct 21 ABC NewsWATCH: $1 million heist nets rare Pokémon cards ABC News 0.70 Oct 20 The Washington TimesAlmost $1 million in sports, trading cards stolen from FedEx truck The Washington Times 0.90 Oct 20 The Wall Street JournalTrading Cards Worth $1 Million Stolen From FedEx Truck in Pokémon Heist The Wall Street Journal 0.80● Oct 20 Fox NewsNearly $1M in graded trading cards stolen from FedEx truck outside PSA facility in Santa Ana Fox News 0.80● Oct 20 The Washington TimesThe $34.99 Goodwill bust that turned out to be a Roman portrait missing since World War II The Washington Times 0.40 Oct 19 NBC NewsNearly $1M in sports, Pokémon cards stolen from FedEx truck in California NBC News 0.90 Oct 18 New York PostCanadian tourist accused of stealing flamingo from Las Vegas Strip says he drank up to 40 beers before pulling off heist New York Post 0.70● Oct 15 BreitbartPolice: Florida Nurse Accused of Stealing Fentanyl from Critically Ill Patient's IV Infusion Breitbart 0.60● Oct 13 Fox News‘Bonnie and Clyde’ illegal immigrant couple accused of brazen jewelry theft spree across four states Fox News 0.80● Oct 12 PBS NewsHourHow DNA and vehicle-tracking helped French investigators recover stolen Renoirs PBS NewsHour 0.70 Oct 12 CBS NewsStolen Renoir paintings found hidden behind cinder block wall CBS News 0.80● Oct 10 New York PostThieves pull off Italy’s biggest-ever wine heist, stealing 30,000 bottles worth $5.8M New York Post 0.90● Oct 9 CBS NewsThieves steal 30,000 bottles of wine in Italy's largest-ever heist CBS News 0.80● Oct 9 CBS News2 Renoir paintings stolen from French museum recovered, mayor says CBS News 0.60● Oct 8 The HillBust of Robert F. Kennedy stolen from outside RFK Stadium The Hill 0.60● Oct 5 CBS NewsCat-stealing ring that took 2,700 pets for food busted by police CBS News 0.50
Press Hound
Every story, every source.
What US newsrooms from left to right cover, updated every three hours.
Source ratings by Media Bias/Fact Check .
© 2026 Press Hound
Privacy Privacy settings The database currently has 40,232 articles and 5,032 keywords